Are these little-known copy mistakes hurting your sales? Find out in 7 questions.

Privacy Policy

(AKA the one where I tell you how we’ll protect the information you’ll share.)
BY VISITING SARAFRANDINA.COM, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Overview

Sara Frandina Strategies, LLC (“SFS”) is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at sarafrandina.com (the “Site”), and how we collect and use that information. The terms “we”, “us”, the “Company”, “our” and “SFS” refer to Sara Frandina Strategies, LLC. The term “user,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site. (That’s you.)

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us which personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, address, and email address.

sarafrandina.com provides a website where users can read articles on copywriting, conversion optimization, and general business ownership, and a service where users may purchase copywriting or copywriting-related services (the “Service”).

Use of sarafrandina.com, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by SFS, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide To Us. The Site provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Site, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing blog comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Site. When you place an order you will have the choice to be added to our mailing list from which you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link in each email or by contacting us at hello@sarafrandina.com.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics and HotJar to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Site, and any communications between your computer and our Site. Among other things, we will collect data regarding the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site. (Win/win!) To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Your payment information. We collect payment information for each Service contract but we do not store payment information on SFS servers. Your payment information is securely communicated to and processed via our e-commerce software providers. All personal information collected for an order is used for the fulfillment of that order and to manage our customer relationship with you.

Cookies. We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all. (Ironically — or maybe not so — this paragraph was written while consuming a healthy amount of Girl Scout cookies.)

We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. SFS reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use Of Cookies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for the Site, sign up through any of our forms using your email address, or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from SFS will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How Your Information is Used

The information you provide is used to process transactions, send periodic emails, and improve the Service we provide. We do share your information with trusted third-party vendors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

If you register to receive resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company or on this Site, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@sarafrandina.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. (I keep extra ice cream on hand for when this happens.)

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Site, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@sarafrandina.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. (Again, ice cream.)

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Security + Disclosure of Information

Disclosure of Information. As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Security Measures. We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Sharing. Please be aware that when you use our Site to post comments and share other information, any information that you provide may not be secure and can be collected and used by others. As a result, you should exercise caution before you make such disclosures.

Children. To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site. (Sorry, kids…maybe go play outside?)

How to Update Your Information

If you opt-in to our mailing list, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. You may also request updates to your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting SFS at hello@sarafrandina.com.

Notification of Changes to this Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Updates to this Policy will be posted on this page.

Visitor GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the right to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via regular mail or email at:

Sara Frandina Strategies, LLC, 700 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625
hello@sarafrandina.com

The end! Thanks for reading. You get all the brownie points.

Updated: May 17, 2018